Database Interview Questions and Answers

51. Which Of The Following Store Command To Retrieve Data From Database?

A. Forms                             B. Reports
C. Queries                           D. Tables
Ans: C

52. Which Of The Following Database Object Produces The Final Result To Present?

A. Forms                       B. Reports
C. Queries                     D. Tables
Ans: B

53. Goals for the design of the logical schema include

A. avoiding data inconsistency
B. being able to construct queries easily
C. being able to access data efficiently
D. All of the above
Ans: D

54. In SQL, which command(s) is(are) used to change a table's storage characteristics?

A.ALTER TABLE                            B. MODIFY TABLE
C. CHANGE TABLE                      D. All of the above
Ans: A

55. In SQL, which of the following is not a data definition language commands?
A.RENAME                             B. REVOKE
C. GRANT                               D.UPDATE
Ans: D

56. Subschema can be used to

A. create very different, personalized views of the same data
B.   present information in different formats
C.   hides sensitive information by omitting fields from the sub¬schema's description
D. All of the above
Ans: D

57. Database management systems are intended to:

A. eliminate data redundancy
B. establish relationships among records in different files
C. manage file access
D. maintain data integrity
Ans: E

58. In SQL, which command(s) is (are) used to issue multiple CREATE TABLE, CREATE VIEW, and GRANT statements in a single transaction?

A.CREATE PACKAGE                                   B. CREATE SCHEMA
C. CREATE CLUSTER                                   D. All of the above
Ans: B

59. Which of the following is not a relational database?

A. dBase IV                       B. 4th Dimension
C. FoxPro                          D. Reflex
Ans: D

60.  In order to use a record management system

A. you need to understand the low level details of how information is stored
B. you need to understand the model the record management system uses
C. bother a and b
D. none of the above
Ans: C

61. Sort/Report generators

A. are faster than index/report generators
B. require more disk space than indexed/report generators
C. do not need to sort before generating report
D. both a and b
Ans: B

62. If a piece of data is stored in two places in the database, then

A. storage space is wasted
B. changing the data in one spot will cause data inconsistency
C. in can be more easily accessed
D. both a and b
Ans: D

63. What is the name given to the database management system which is able to handle full text data, image data, audio and video?

A. Full media                   B. Graphics media
C. Multimedia                  D. Hypertext
Ans: C

64. A top-to-bottom relationship among the items in a database is established by a

A. Hierarchical schema              B. Network schema
C. Relational schema                 D. All of the above
Ans: A

65. A database management system

A. allows simultaneous access to multiple files
B. can do more than a record management system
C. is a collection of programs for managing data in a single file
D. both (a) and (b)
Ans: D


66. Which of the following hardware components is the most important to the operation of a database management system?

A. high-resolution video display
B. printer
C. high speed, large-capacity disk
D. plotter
Ans: C

67. The PROJECT command will create new table that has

A. more fields than the original table
B. more rows than the original table
C. both (a) and (b)
D. all the fields of master table
E. None of the above
Ans: E

68. To have a file hold a list, it is necessary to

A. identify the records in the list
B  identify the name, width and type of the fields of each record.
C. decide which fields will be used as sort or index keys
D. All of the above
E. None of the above
Ans: D

69. Sophisticated report generators can

A. print row-oriented reports
B. perform arithmetic operations
C. selectively retrieve and print portions of a list
D. All of the above
Ans: D


70. Which Of The Following Is A Method To Create A New Table In Ms Access?

A. Create Table In Design View
B. Create Table Using Wizard
C. Create Table By Entering Data
D. All Of Above
Ans: D

71. To Create A New Table, In Which Method You Don’t Need To Specify The Field Type And Size?

A. Create Table In Design View
B. Create Table Using Wizard
C. Create Table By Entering Data
D. All Of Above
Ans: C

72. When Creating A New Table Which Method Can Be Used To Choose Fields From Standard Databases And Tables

A. Create Table in Design View
B. Create Table Using Wizard
C. Create Table by Entering Data
D. None Of Above
Ans: B

73. In Table Design View, Which Key Can Be Used To Switch Between The Field Names And Properties Panels?

A. F3                                           B. F4
C. F5                                           D. F6
Ans: D

74. In Table Design View What Are The First Column Of Buttons Used For

A. Indicate Primary Key
B. Indicate Current Row
C. Both Of Above
D. None Of Above
Ans: C

75. The Default And Maximum Size Of Text Field In Access

A. 50 And 255 Characters
B. 8 And 1 Gb
C. 266 Characters & 64000 Characters
D. None Of Above
Ans: A

76. The Size Of Yes No Field Is Always

A. 1 Bit                                  B. 1 Byte
C. 1 Character                       D. 1 Gb
Ans: A

77. Which Of The Following Is Not A Field Type In Access

A. Memo                           B. Hyperlink
C. Ole Object                    D. Lookup Wizard
Ans: D

78. Which Field Type Will You Select When Creating A New Table If You Require To Enter Long Text In That Field?

A. Text                                               B. Memo
C. Currency                                       D. Hyperlink
Ans: B

 79. Which Field Type Can Store Photos?

A. Hyperlink
B. Ole
C. Both Of These Can Be Used
D. Access Tables Can’t Store Photos
Ans: B

80. When Entering Field Name, How Many Characters You Can Type In Maximum?

A. 60                                                          B. 64
C. 68                                                         D. Any Number Of Character
Ans: B

81. After Entering All Fields Required For A Table, If You Realize That The Third Field Is Not Needed, How Will You Remove?

A. You Need To Delete The Whole Table. There Is No Method To Remove A Particular Field Only.
B. Delete All The Fields From Third Downwards And Reenter The Required Fields Again.
C. Select the Third Column In Datasheet View Then Delete
D. Select The Third Row In Table Design View Then Delete
Ans: D

82. How Can You Define A Field So That When Entering Data For That Field It Will Display ****** Instead Of Actual Typed Text

A. Input Mask                                       B. Validation Rule
C. Indexed                                            D. Ime Mode
Ans: A

83. Which two files are used during operation of the DBMS?

A. query language and utilities
B. data manipulation language and query language
C. data dictionary and transaction log
D. data dictionary and query language
Ans: C

84. When using a database management system, the first thing that you must do is to

A. create a database file
B. activate file editor
C. load the software into your microÂcomputer
D. keeps a floppy disk in readiness
Ans: C

85. A network schema

A. restricts the structure to a one-to-many relationship
B. permits many-to-many relationÂships
C. stores data in tables
D. All of the above
Ans: B


86. Which of the following is not a relational database?
A.  dBase IV                                 B. 4th Dimension
C. FoxPro                                     D. Reflex
Ans: D

87. Which command is used to remove a table from the database in SQL?

A.DELETE TABLE
B. DROP TABLE
C. ERASE TABLE
D.UNATTACH TABLE
Ans: B

88. To Sort Records In A Table

A. Open Table, Click On The Field On Which The Sorting Is To Be Done, Then Click Sort Button On Database Toolbar
B. Open Table, Click Sort Button On Database Toolbar, Choose Field Based On Which To Sort, Click Ok
C. Click The Field Heading To Sort It Ascending Or Descending
D. All Of Above
Ans: A

89. Queries in Access can be used as

A. view, change and analyze data in different ways
B. a source of records for forms and reports
C. Only a
D. Both a and b
Ans: D

90. To create queries in Access

A. You can drag and drop fields on query builders
B. you can type the SQL command in SQL view
C. You can use query wizard or design view
D. All of above
Ans: D

91. Query design window has two parts. The upper part shows

A. Name of fields, field type and size
B. Tables with fields and relationships between tables
C. Criteria
D. Sorting check boxes
Ans: B

92. What does the show check box in query design window indicate?

A. It indicates whether the field is to be used or not
B. It indicates whether the field is to be displayed in query result or not
C. It indicates whether the field names to be displayed in query result or not
D. None of above
Ans: B

93. What is a form in MS Access

A. It is a printed page where users will write their data to fill it up
B. It is an input screen designed to make the viewing and entering data easier
C. This is an important part of database used by analysts to draw conclusions
D. All of above
Ans: B

94. Which of the following statement is true

A. Reports can be used to retrieve data from tables and calculate
B. Queries can be printed in well formatted manner and presented as the information
C. Queries can include calculated fields that do not exist in table
D. Reports and forms are similar but forms are use to print but reports to display on screen only
Ans: C

95. Two tables can be linked with relationship so that the data integrity can be enforced. Where can you find Relationship Command?

A. File menu                                                  B. View Menu
C. Database Menu                                         D. Tools Menu
Ans: D

96. Which of the following is not a type of relationship that can be applied in Access database

A. One to One                                            B. One to Many
C. Many to Many                                        D. All of above can be applied
Ans: D

97. To create relationship between two tables

A. drag the primary key of a table into foreign key of another table
B. drag the foreign key of a table into the primary key of another table
C. drag any field from parent table and drop on child table
D. Any of above can be done to create relationship
Ans: A

98. While creating relationship, when you drag a field of a field to drop into another table the mouse pointer changes into

A. a doctor’s sign
B. thin + sign
C. outline rectangle
D. None of above
Ans: C

99. What happens when you release mouse pointer after you drop the primary key of a table into foreign key of another table?

A. A relationship is created
B. Edit relationship dialog box appears
C. Error occurs
D. Nothing happens
Ans: B

100. What do you mean by one to many relationship between Student and Class table?

A. One student can have many classes
B. One class may have many student
C. Many classes may have many students
D. Many students may have manu classes
Ans: A 


No comments:

Post a Comment